Your privacy is important to us.

We do not ask for your personal information unless we truly need it.

It is Australian Standfirst (“us”, “we” or “our”) policy to respect your (“you”) privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, australianstandfirst.com

Australian Standfirst will collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information that you disclose to us in in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1988. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting www.privacy.gov.au.

Terms

By accessing the website at australianstandfirst.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

How we collect personal information

We may ask you for personal information, such as your name, email, address and contact details. We collect only the personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and use your information only to ensure the fulfilment of this service.
You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without this information.
We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with a service.

Cookies

Australian Standfirst may also collect information through our website using ‘cookies’ which we will use to evaluate the quality of our content and help us to better understand the users of the website and their needs. The information collected in this regard will not be personally identifiable. Examples of this information may include the number of users who visit the site, date and time of visits, number of pages viewed and other user patterns.

Third party information

With respect to any information that you provide to us on behalf of or in relation to another person (such as your spouse, your children, your family member or the name of a referee), it is your responsibility to notify them of your disclosure to us and that they may access their information which is collected by Australian Standfirst should they require.

Limitations

In no event shall Australian Standfirst or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Australian Standfirst’s website, even if Australian Standfirst or a Australian Standfirst authorised representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Security

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

Disclaimer

The materials on Australian Standfirst’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis and without advice.

All provided materials are for educational purposes only and should not be taken as advice.

All views shared cited are Australian Standfirst views and do not represent any other organisation or individual (unless cited accordingly).

Australian Standfirst makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Australian Standfirst does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Australian Standfirst website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Australian Standfirst does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Australian Standfirst may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Australian Standfirst does not make any commitment to update the materials.

Sensitive Information

Except where required by law or where the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim, we will not without your consent, collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

We will always explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your personal information. This privacy policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Modifications

Australian Standfirst may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Australian Standfirst’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

• modify or copy the materials;
• use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
• attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Australian Standfirst’s website;
• remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
• transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Australian Standfirst at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

How to Access and Update Your Personal Information

We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date you to ensure that we are able to provide you with the best and most relevant products and services. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. This way we can provide you with better service. If you are aware that we hold personal information about you that is not or no longer accurate, complete or current, please contact us as soon as possible so that we may promptly update the relevant information that we hold.
You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you subject to some exceptions such as where:

• the request for access is an unreasonable or frivolous request;
• access would be unlawful or contravene any laws or regulation;
• the information relates to any existing or anticipated legal proceedings whether or not between you and Australian Standfirst;
• denying access is required or authorised by law;
• access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you;
• access would reveal commercially sensitive information or decision-making process; or
• would threaten or have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
If Australian Standfirst refuses you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access or copies of your personal information. We will disclose any applicable charges to you prior to providing you with the information.

Links to Other Sites

You may be able to access third party websites by clicking on links provided on this website. Those third-party websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.
Australian Standfirst, its directors, officers, employees or agents is in no way or form liable for any personal information which you provide within a third-party website.

Marketing Activities

As part of our service to you, Australian Standfirst may use your personal information to identify any products or services which you may be interested in. We may contact you periodically to provide you with any new offerings that we may have.

If at any time you no longer want to receive marketing information from Australian Standfirst, please let us know and we will remove you from the distribution list within 10 business days.

How we protect your personal information

To protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, Australian Standfirst will take reasonable steps such as:

• confidentiality requirements for our employees, contractors and service providers;
• document storage security policies;
• security measures for systems access;
• restricting access to personal information to personnel whose identities have been verified; and
• controlled access to our offices and records.

However, none of Australian Standfirst, its directors, officers, employees, representatives or agents warrants or guarantees the security of your personal information.

We are required by law to keep all personal information and records for a period of 7 years. Should you cease to be our client, we will maintain your personal information on or off site in a secure manner for 7 years after which, the information will be destroyed.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice. If we do so, we will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website (australianstandfirst.com).

Contacting Australian Standfirst

If you would like more information, or would like to access, update or amend the personal information that Australian Standfirst holds please contact: Compliance Officer, Australian Standfirst, GPO Box 4808, Victoria 3001.

Australian Standfirst takes your privacy very seriously. If you believe that we have compromised your privacy, please contact us immediately and we will try to resolve your concerns as soon as possible.

Our aim is to resolve complaints in a timely manner and we will generally resolve a matter within 30 days. However, complex complaints may take longer to resolve. We will use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction. For further information on how we will handle your complaint, please feel free to request a copy of our Complaints Handling Procedures.